Business Hall of Fame, Collier County

collier Date: October 26, 2017

Time: Reception at 5 p.m., Dinner/Program at 6:30 p.m.

Location: Naples Grande Beach Resort – Map & Directions

Each year, Junior Achievement of Southwest Florida honors forward-thinking entrepreneurs and accomplished community leaders for their contributions to the region’s economic development and their service as role models for ethical and moral conduct among youth and business peers. These Laureates become part of JA’s Business Hall of Fame. This prestigious Collier County event has grown since it was established in 1988, to include many of Southwest Florida’s most prominent leaders.

During the dinner and awards ceremony, Junior Achievement of Southwest Florida will induct Laureates into the 2016 Business of Hall of Fame, Collier County.

This event is possible through the generous support of sponsors. If you represent a business that may be interested in sponsorship of this event, please explore our Business Hall of Fame, Collier County, Sponsorship Opportunities & Benefits. Send in the printable sponsorship form or purchase your sponsorship online.

REGISTRATION – PAY ONLINE

Sponsorship Levels

 

REGISTRATION – DOWNLOAD FORM

Download the table reservation form and fax it to Junior Achievement of Southwest Florida.
Download Form


Business Hall of Fame 2016, Collier County Sponsors 

 

Title Sponsors

MoOB_pos_VERT_081707 mutual of omoha image

Platinum Sponsor

structure medical

Gold Sponsors

Arthrex Junior Achievement Collier County Hall of Fame Sponsor
 barron-collier-stacked-logoBINGHAM JEWELERS JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT HALL OF FAME

Gold Collier Enterprises   Hertz Logo - Gold SponsorIberia Logo

JP MORGAN mhk architectureTHE NEWS-PRESS FORT MYERS JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT HALL OF FAME COLLIER COUNTY SPONSOR


 

  JA NDN Logostock development

 

Business Hall of Fame 2016, Collier County Advisory Board

Chair: Patrick L. Utter, vice president of real estate and club operations, Collier Enterprises. Vice Chair: Stacey Herring, vice president and private banker, Morgan Stanley Private Bank, N.A. Members: Brandon Box, Commercial Relationship Manager, IBERIABANK; Wilma Boyd, president and CEO, Preferred Travel of Naples; Carleton Case, vice president of business development, Brown & Brown Benefits; Clay Cone, president, Cone Communications Company; John English, senior project manager, Barron Collier Companies; Matthew Grabinski, attorney for Coleman, Yovanovich & Koester, P.A.; Kathy Gulvas, communications manager, London Bay Homes; Ken Haney, partner, Quarles & Brady, LLP; Matthew Kragh, president, MHK Architecture & Planning; Kent McRae, chief operating officer, Moorings Park; Tom O’Reilly, former owner and operator, McDonald’s; Orlando Rosales, CEO, Media Vista Group; Craig Sherman, senior vice president, commercial lending, Valley National Bank; Steve Wheeler, vice president of development, Healthcare Network of SWFL; and Len Zaiser, Azimuth Technology, Inc.

 

Laureates of Business Hall of Fame, Collier County

2016
Kathy Bigham
Garrett Richter

2015
Reinhold Schmieding
Brian Stock

2014
Laura and Jim Dixon
The Wynn Family

2013
John DeAngelis
David Diamond
Orlando Rosales
Mayela Rosales

2012
Richard B. Akin
Philip J. McCabe

2011
George G. Beasley
Theo Etzel

2010
William Figlesthaler
Len Zaiser

2009
William Schoen
Michael Schroeder
Martin Wasmer

2008
Todd Gates
Paul Marinelli

2007
Terry McMahan
Gerri Moll

2006
Mike Adams
Tom O’Reilly
Al Reynolds

2005
Russell A. Budd

2004
Judy Sproul
Thomas S. Riley

2003
Edward K. Cheffy
Dr. Paul Jones
John M. Passidomo

2002
Earl G. Hodges
Scott Lutgert

2001
Robert L. Carsello
John T. Conroy, Jr.
F. Fred Pezeshkan

2000
Bill Ryan
Jerry Nichols

1999
Michael Watkins
J. Dudley Goodlette

1998
Wilma Boyd
Gary Tice

1997
Arthur Allen
Myra Janco Daniels

1996
Donald R. Barber
Vin DePasquale
Edward Frank

1995
William L. “Bill” Barton
Dewey Oliver Gargiulo
JoAnn M. Smallwood

1994
Richard “Dick” DeVoe
Rosemary Robinson

1993
Raymond Lutgert
Holland T. Salley

1992
Don Q. Wynn
Anthony Wayne Ridgeway
Andrew Beirne Brown

1991
W. Roy Smith
William Robert “Bob” Wilson
John R. Wood

1990
Henry B. Watkins, Sr.
Norman A. Herren

1989
Addison B. Miller
William G. Price

1988
Barron G. Collier, Sr.
Mamie B. Tooke
John F. Humphrey

  • Visit our Gallery for photos from recent Business Hall of Fame events.